https://repositorio.pucsp.br/jspui/handle/handle/3359
Tipo: | Dissertação |
Título: | Visões da América: a política beat de Allen Ginsberg |
Autor(es): | Barja, Luísa Roxo |
Primeiro Orientador: | Chaia, Miguel Wady |
Resumo: | A pesquisa objetiva compreender a dimensão política da obra do poeta beat Allen Ginsberg tendo como base para tanto as análises interna e externa de "Uivo e outros poemas" e "A Queda da América". O pressuposto aqui é de que os livros escolhidos revelam a negação e proposição de valores da Geração Beat, contra o quê ela insurge-se e o quê almeja, além da evolução da crítica do autor. Escritos com mais de dez anos de diferença, eles ainda permitem que se desenhe um panorama da contracultura em formação na década de sessenta. Considerando o aspecto positivo da arte enquanto agente mobilizadora de outras subjetividades e tomando a Literatura Beat como expressão de uma postura resistente e libertária, procuro investigar sua relação com comportamento e ruptura contraculturais, discutindo o alcance e impacto que a arte pode ter e, conseqüentemente, o potencial transformador da rebeldia beat. |
Abstract: | This work aimed to realize the political dimension of the works of the beat poet Allen Ginsberg, utilizing, for such purpose, the internal and external analysis of Howl And Other Poems (1956) and The Fall of America (1972), two of his most important books. Through the analysis of these works, detaching the themes chosen by the poet and relating them to his own biography, the historic context and the path of the so-called Beat Generation, we pretended to capture the interpretation of the world presented there, as well as the principles that permeate this interpretation, observing the sense of resistance present there. The methodology of this work basically consisted in the internal analysis of the cited books, with the construction of analytical indicators proper to each of these works. These indicators seek to reveal, through the denial and proposition of principles expressed by the author, the things against what he rebelled and what he searched, above and beyond the evolution of his criticisms. The relation between art and politics, theme that permeates the object, was approached with the help of a theoretical instrument of the Social Sciences, intending to analyze the zones of approximation between the two fields. Taken together, both analysis made it possible to visualize what these poems have to say and what they represented in the époque, their relevance up to our days and the comprehension of the political conscience of the author and the relation that it has to the production of the author, as well as to his behavior. Written with a gap of more that ten years, these books allowed us to portray a panorama of the counterculture in formation in the sixties. Recognizing what his recurrences and differences say about the author and about the corresponding socio-political context, our aim was to investigate the process of formation of a new mentality in the United States. Considering the positive aspect of the art as a mobilizing agent for other subjectivities and taking the Beat Literature as the expression of a posture both libertarian and of resistance, this work shows the relation of Ginsberg and of the Beat insubordination with an American criticality tradition and with the counterculture rupture and behaviour |
Palavras-chave: | Literatura Beat Ginsberg, Allen, 1926-1997 - Uivo e outros poemas; A queda da América - Crítica e interpretação contracultura política |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA |
Idioma: | por |
País: | BR |
Editor: | Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo |
Sigla da Instituição: | PUC-SP |
metadata.dc.publisher.department: | Ciências Sociais |
metadata.dc.publisher.program: | Programa de Estudos Pós-Graduados em Ciências Sociais |
Citação: | Barja, Luísa Roxo. Visões da América: a política beat de Allen Ginsberg. 2005. 145 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Sociais) - Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo, São Paulo, 2005. |
Tipo de Acesso: | Acesso Restrito |
URI: | https://tede2.pucsp.br/handle/handle/3359 |
Data do documento: | 17-Out-2005 |